?

Log in

Aug. 27th, 2006 @ 10:10 pm (no subject)
So, this is kinda copy and pasted from my xanga, sorry it's not original, but i wanted to update here, too. I think updating more often is my new goal.

Yeah, so my laptop does not play CDs or DVDs. And I called Toshiba and talked to a guy there for awhile (and he was actually nice and helpful) and I uninstalled and restarted and did a whole bunch of stuff, and still the laptop will not play DVDs or CDs. And he told me I'd have to take it and get the drive looked at at a servicing center or something, giving me the closest one or whatever. Which I can't do because I can't go anywhere because I don't have a car or anything, and the closest place that the guy gave me is 15 miles away. Then again, I don't know if it has to be a Toshiba center or if I could, like, go to a computer store or Best Buy or something. Either way it doesn't matter, because my mom said we're not gonna get it looked at until I come home.

Which is at Thanksgiving. Because that's when I have a break. So I have no CD/DVD drive on my computer until then. Whoop-dee-freaking-doo. Damn it. I mean, I have my Discman so I can play CDs, but now I can't watch anime or stuffs. Youtube it is, I suppose.

On the other hand, I did get the MSOffice installed, so that's good. And downloaded VirusScan. So now I feel safe downloading limewire, and possible Advent Children? I dunno, but I really want to see that again.

So, went to Tower C last night, to Jeremy's room with Scott and Jeremy and AnneMarie, Laura, and Erin, and I played DDR with Scott and Jeremy and failed. And then AnneMarie and Erin left and I didn't realize that the other three were going to try and find a party (at about 1 in the morning) and I didn't want to go, but I didn't want to walk all the way across campus alone, so I called AnneMarie, who was waiting for her boyfriend, and she said they'd come get me when he arrived, which was about 40 minutes later.

That was a fun wait. Although I did hear a group of kids talking about the Flyers for a good 10 minutes, and it was fun to listen to. After they got me, AnneMarie called Laura to find out where they were. Which turned out to be the Barnes and Noble, and there were people running around in togas? So we headed that way, even though I would have preferred to come back to our room, but they didn't know how to get there, so i had to take them.

Then they turned out to be at the 7-11, because it took us so long to get up that way, and we were there for like, 10 minutes, and then walked back to the school and our room and we were here and I was tired but couldn't change or sleep because my room was the place of choice for hanging out. Yeah.
About this Entry
stars